Donegal County Council Logo
Home > Your Council > Communications Office > Press Releases > 2017 Donegal Sports Star Awards Winners

29/01/18 2017 Donegal Sports Star Awards Winners

Overall Winners DSSA

Pictured at the Donegal Sports Star Awards are Seamus Neely, CEO Donegal County Council, Donal Barrett, overall winner, Ken Doherty, Manus Kelly, overall winner, Neil Martin Chairperson DSSA and Cathaoirleach Cllr. Gerry McMonagle.

 

Athletics

Sommer Lecky, Finn Valley A.C.

 

Basketball

Ultan O’Grady, Donegal Town Basketball Club 

 

Boxing

Labhaoise Clarke, Carndonagh A.B.C.

 

Camogie

Leanne Kelly, Burt GAA Club

 

Clay Pigeon Shooting

Gearóid Driver, Raphoe Gun Club (Winner 2014)

 

Cue Sports

John Connors, North West Snooker Club, Letterkenny

 

Darts

John Flood, Milford

 

Nora Stapleton

 Ken Doherty presenting the award for Rugby to Nora Stapleton.

 

Rugby

Nora Stapleton, Fahan

 

Special Athlete

Anna Hennessy, Letterkenny

Marie Mc Gloin, Ballyshannon 

 

Cycling

PJ Doogan, Caldwell Cycles

 

Equestrian

Oisín Orr, Rathmullan

 

GAA DSSA

Ken Doherty presenting Niamh and Ciara Hegarty with their awards.

 

GAA

Ciara & Niamh Hegarty, Moville

 

Golf

Frank Casey, Rosapenna Golf Club

 

Gymnastics

Ella McBride, Dungloe

 

Hockey

Luke Witherow, Raphoe (Banbridge Hockey Club)

 

Hurling

Davin Flynn, Letterkenny

 

Martial Arts

James Burke North West Shotokan Karate Club

 

Motor Cycling

Rhys Irwin, Kilmacrennan

 

Motor Sport

Manus Kelly, Glenswilly & Donal Barrett, Milford

 

Para-Athlete

Oisin Merritt, Stranorlar

 

Power Lifting

Connor Logue, Motiv8

 

Professional Sport Achievement

Jason Quigley, Golden Boy Promotions

 

Rowing

Patrick Boomer, Loughros Point Rowing Club, Ardara

 

Soccer

Amber Barrett, Peamount United

 

Surfing

Una Britton, Rossnowlagh 

 

Swimming

Mona McSharry, Marlins Swimming Club, Ballyshanon      

 

Tennis

Elaine Chambers, Butt Hall Tennis Club

 

Jonathan Triathalon

DSSA Chairperson Neil Martin presenting the award for Triathalon to Jonathan Martin. 

 

Triathlon

Jonathan Martin, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club

 

Primary School Sports Boy

Athan Doherty, Scoil Cholmcille, Letterkenny

 

Primary School Sports Girl

Emily Kelly, St. Mary’s N.S., Stranorlar

 

Secondary School Sports Boy

Conchúr Mac Meanman, Coláiste Ailigh, Leitir Ceanainn

 

Secondary School Sports Girl

Mia Mc Calmont, Abbey Vocational School, Donegal Town

 

Coach

Mick Coleman, Finn Valley Vikings Power Lifting Team

 

Appreciation

Adrian Shiels, Letterkenny

Laurence Gildea, Bonagee Utd

 

Team

Naomh Colmcille CLG Senior Football Team

 

Primary School (Small <100)

Scoil Cholmcille, Drumman, Ramelton 

 

Primary school (Large >100)

Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Leitir Ceanainn

 

Primary School Sports Teacher

Christy Gillespie, Scoil Cholmcille, An Tearmann

 

Secondary School

Pobalscoil Ghaoth Dobhair

 

Secondary School Sports Teacher

Liz Gordon, Deele College, Raphoe

 

International Achievement

Chloe & Sam Magee, Raphoe

 

Brendan McDaid Memorial Special Achievement

Marty Lynch, Milford A.C.

 

Special Recognition

Tyler Toland, Maiden City, Derry

Edward O’Reilly, St. Michael’s

 

Hall of Fame

Brian McEniff, Bundoran

 

Overall Donegal Sports Star 2017

Manus Kelly, Glenswilly & Donal Barrett, Milford

 

Rate this Page

Select an option below

-->

Map Services

Map Portal

  • winterweather Image
  • NWGreenway network icon
  • Donegal Tourism Logo
  • Rennet Image
  • NPPR Logo
  • Donegal Gathering Logo
  • Donegal Diaspora Logo
  • Public Art logo
  • Regional Cultural Centre logo
  • Spaceial logo
  • IrishWater
  • LEO